Mysuru District Track & Field Meet: Lakshmana shines

Mysuru:  H.D. Lakshmana of Maharaja’s College hogged the limelight by winning gold in the U-20 boys 1500m with a timing of 4:18.75s, on the inaugural day of the two-day Mysuru District Track and Field Meet-2018 conducted by Mysore District Athletics Association (MDAA), under the aegis of the KAA, at Chamundi Vihar Stadium here yesterday.

The two-day Meet concludes today and this will be the selection trials for the Karnataka Junior and Senior Athletic Meet-2018 and Inter-District National Athletic Meet-2018 to be held in November and December 2018.

RESULTS

Boys

U-20 – 1500m: 1. H.D. Lakshmana (Maharaja’s College, 4:18.75s), 2. Rahul Choudhari (Kautaliya College, 4:19.12s), 3. B.C. Puttaraju (Pride Athletic Club, 4:30.68s).

U-18 – 1500m: 1. Dhamodar (Pride Athletic Club, 4:37.12s), 2. S.R. Rahul (Vivekananda College, 4:38.38s), 3. Santhosh (Pride Athletic Club, 4:43.11s).

U-16 – 1000m: 1. Rahul (Ideal Jawa Rotary school, 2:24.6s), 2. Milind S. Prasad (Police Public School, 2:54.3s), 3. M. Vishwas (Mahajana HS, 2:57.9s).

Long-Jump: 1. Akash Gangadakar (Vishwamanava HS, 5.71 mtrs), 2. Saifulla Khan (SRKVS, 5.50 mtrs), 3. H.K. Meghan (VVSB, MSRI, 5.41mtrs).

U-14 – Long Jump: 1. Krrish Garla (SRKVS, 5.03mtrs), 2. S. Prajwal (East West International School, 5.01mtrs), 3. Sugosh R. Joshi (JSS (P) School, 4.95mtrs).

600m – 1. Nikhil (Sree Cauvery HS, 1:41.08s), 2. T.K. Boppanna (SRKVS, 1:42.78s), 3. Vinithya Kashyap (DAV Public School, 1:46.31s).

Shot-Put: 1. Aahan Ponnappa (Excel Public School, 8.77mtrs), 2. Shikhar (BVB, 8.13m), 3. V. Tejas (Police Public School, 8.10mtrs).

Girls

U-18 – 1500m: 1. Kavana (Puttaswamy PU College, 6:05.21s), 2. H. Shravana (Vivekananda PU College, 6:07.42s), 3. Sri Raksha (Parivarthana, SR Patna, 7:15.9s).

200m – 1. Avishna (Marimallappa’s), 2. D. Prema (SVM), 3. P.V.Vedasvi (SDM).

U-16 – 1000m: 1. G. Priyanka (Amrutha Vidyalaya, 3:34.12s), 2. Meghana (Vivekananda School, 3:50.25s), 3. M.M. Sannidhi (SVEI, 3:56.09s).

Long-Jump: 1. R. Trisha (Unique AC, 4.70mtrs), 2. R. Sulthana (People’s Park HS, 3.86mtrs), 3. K. Bhoomoka (Vidya Vardhaka, 3.83mtrs).

Shot-Put: 1. Likitha Yogesh (Supreme PS, 9.56mtrs), 2. R. Preksha (JSS (P) School, 8.46 mtrs), 3. B.R. Sonupriya (AECS, 8.37mtrs).

U-14 – 600m: 1. Suman (Teresian School, 2:03.3s), 2. Shwetha (People’s Park, 2:10.41s), 3. K.K. Shreya (Pramathi KV, 2:10.42).

Shot-Put: 1. S.K. Reya (Teresian HS, 9.18mtrs), 2. K. Simran (Citizen Convent, 6.90mtrs), 3. Chandana Shree (Avila Convent, 6.88mtrs).

Long-Jump: 1. Linya Mary (Teresian, 4.02 mtrs), 2. Lekhana (Police Public School, 3.96mtrs), 3. Deesha Ganapathy (3.82mtrs).

The post Mysuru District Track & Field Meet: Lakshmana shines appeared first on Star of Mysore.

***

Note from Kannada.Club : This story has been auto-generated from a syndicated feed from https://starofmysore.com/mysuru-district-track-field-meet-lakshmana-shines/