Mysuru District Track and Field Meet-2018: Tanveer Pasha excels

Tanveer Pasha of Unique Athlete Club, Mysuru, hogged the limelight by winning the 200m race in the men’s section with a timing of 23.38s, on the concluding day of the two-day Mysuru District Track & Field Meet 2018, conducted by MDAA under the aegis of KAA at Chamundi Vihar Stadium here yesterday.

Results

Men

200m: 1. Tanveer Pasha (Unique Athletic Club), 2. B. Mithun Raj (UAC), 3. H.K. Vinay (Parivarthana Degree College); 1500m: 1. Bella Nayaka (UAC), 2. V. Ravi (UAC), 3. J. Dilip                          (NIE College).

Boys

U-20 — 200m: 1. N.R. Agnish (Basudeva Somani FGC), 2. Surya (UAC), 3. Mayur S. Raj (Mys); Long-Jump: 1. Sachin (PRM College), 2. M.V. Lokesh (Yuvaraja’s College), 3. Liyakhathulla (Maharaja’s College); Shot-Put: 1. B. Manush (Pride Athletic Club), 2. Syed Abrar (St. Philomena’s College), 3. G. Abhishek (Parivarthana Degree College); Javelin: 1. Gowtham Gowda (MB Govt. College, Kurubarahally), 2. G. Abhishek (Parivarthana College), 3. Kashif Pasha (Sri Kanteshwara College); Discus: 1. B. Manush (PAC), 2. Gowtham Gowda (Govt. PU College), 3. Syed Abrar (St. Philomena’s College); 3km Walk: 1. Nayaz Ahmed (Pride Athletic Club), 2. Siddarth Urs (UAC).

U-18 — 200m: 1. Adarsh (Seshadripuram College), 2. R. Shashank (Basudeva Somani FGC), 3. Ratnasila Dewan (Mahajana’s FGC); 3000m Walk: 1. R.S. Md. Fouzan Ahmed (PAC), 2. R. Deepak (Vivekananda College), 3. T. Sunil (Vivekananda College); Long-Jump: 1. Tabrez Pasha (SRKVS), 2. M. Adarsh (Unique SC), 3. M.P. Nagesh (Nisarga SC); Shot-Put: 1. S.R. Rahul Kashyap (PAC), 2. P. Hemanth (Mahajana FGC), 3. Y. Sanchith (Koutalyia); Javelin-Throw: 1. R. Manohar (Parivarthana PU College), 2. M. Manjunath (Srikanteshwara PU College), 3. K. Praveen (Hari Vidyalaya); Discus: 1. Mohit N. Raj (Marimallappa’s College), 2. Y. Sanchith (Koutalyia), 3. P. Hemanth (Mahajana FGC).

U-16 — 200m: 1. Dushyanth (PAC), 2. K. Santhosh (SRKVS), 3. Akash P. Gangadkar (Vishwamanava); 3km Walk: 1. K.S. Punitha (East West International), 2. Leonauster D’souza (Vijaya Vittalla Vidyashala), 3. H.S. Vishnu Vikas (East West International); 100m Hurdles: 1. B.M. Keerthana Gowda (SRKVS), 2. P.B. Subramanya (Vivekananda College), 3. M. Chethan (Sreekanteshwara); High-Jump: 1. Kiran (Christ Public), 2. S. Aditya (SRKVS), 3. M. Chethan (SRKVS); Discus: 1. Mourya Ganapathy (JSS Public School), 2. M.L. Chandan (Marimallappa’s), 3. N. Nachikethan (CFTRI); Shot-Put: 1. Abhay (Excel Public School), 2. M. Bhanuprakash (SRKVS), 3. N. Nachikethan (CFTRI).

U-14 — 100m: 1. Akshay (VVV School), 2. Rajashekar (JSS HS), 3. Manish Jhadav (BVB); High-Jump: 1. S. Prajwal (East West International), 2. N. Nishanth (JSS (P) School),   3. Prajwal.

Girls

U-20 — 100m: 1. Divya Bharadwaj (Rainbow School), 2. Siri Madhushree (Parivarthana), 3. S. Sanmathi (Hari Vidyalaya); 200m: 1. D.S. Sangeetha (Maharani’s Science College), 2. M. Ambika (Maharani’s Science); Long-Jump: 1. K.R. Sowmya (Teresian College), 2. Neelaveni (Maharani’s College), 3. Sangeetha (Maharani’s Science); Shot-Put: 1. V. Ambika (Maharani’s), 2. G. Pooja Gowri (Maharani’s); Javelin: 1. G. Pooja Gowri (Maharani’s College).

U-18 — 3000m: 1. N. Shravana (Vivekananda PU College), 2. T. Kavana (K. Puttaswamy PU College); Long-Jump: 1. D.C. Suma (Central College), 2. M.N. Nikitha (MMK & SDM College), 3. N.M. Vanditha (Central PU College); Shot-Put: 1. Sonia Jacob (DPIRS), 2. Lakshmi Priya (SDM), 3. D.M. Amkika (JSS); Javelin: 1. S. Akshatha (SDM College), 2. Winny Lobo (Aditya PU), 3. M.D. Lavanya (Marimallappa PU College); Discus: 1. M.D. Lavanya (Marimallappa PU), 2. Lakshmi Priya (SDM), 3. Sonia Jacob (DPIRS).

U-16 — 200m: 1. Sharon Shruthi (Unique athletic Club), 2. Kishoritha (Sadvidya), 3. Souparhika (Vivek Vidyalaya); 3000m Walk: 1. Ramya (Vivekananda PU), 2. S. Ishwarya (Sree Brushrri Vidyasamaste), 3. Aastha (Viveka Vidyalaya Samaste); Discus: 1. Likitha Yogesh (Supreme Public School), 2. L. Unnathi (VIjaya Vittala Vidyashala), 3. B.R. Sonupriya (AECS).

U-14 — 100m: 1. H.S. Harshitha (JSS Public School), 2. Lekhana S. Prasad (Police Public School), 3. Deesha Ganapathy (Nisarga SC); High-Jump: 1. A.U. Ganavi (Vani Vilas HS).

[NOTE: UAC – Unique Athletic Club; PAC – Pride Athletic Club]

The post Mysuru District Track and Field Meet-2018: Tanveer Pasha excels appeared first on Star of Mysore.

***

Note from Kannada.Club : This story has been auto-generated from a syndicated feed from https://starofmysore.com/mysuru-district-track-and-field-meet-2018-tanveer-pasha-excels/