Eshanvi, Arnav clinch Karnataka State Schools Chess Championship

M.N. Eshanvi and Arnav Muralidhar of Mysuru won State Schools Chess Championship in Under 11 Girls and Open category respectively.

More than 400 players from all over Karnataka participated in the event organised by  Mysore Chess Centre on Jan.20 and 21 at  Vyasaraja Mutt here.

WINNERS

U-7 Girls: 1. Tanishka Jain (Mandavya Excellence School, Mandya) – 4,5; 2. K.R. Sara (Acharya Vidya Kula, Mysuru) – 4,5; 3. K.R. Ghanashree (Santhome Public School, Mandya) – 4,0.

U-7 Boys: 1. Amogh Bisht (VIBGYOR – Marathahalli, Bengaluru – 6,0; 2. Varun R. Kodancha (Sri Kumaran’s CBSE, Bengaluru – 6,0; 3. E. Yoshik Vihan, (Santhome Public School,    Mandya) – 5,0.

U-9 Girls: 1. A.N. Shefali (Santhome Public School, Mandya) – 6,5; 2. Shriyana S. Mallya (Lourdes CS, Dakshina Kannada) – 6,0; 3. Vaishnavi R. Rao (Jnanodaya School, Bengaluru) – 5,5.

U-9 Boys: 1. Abhyuday Santhosh (TISB, Bengaluru) – 6,0; 2. Apoorv Kamble (Shishya BEML Public School, Bengaluru) – 6,0;

U-11 Girls: 1. M.N. Eshanvi (I Can, Mysuru) – 6,0; 2. Shraddha Somanath (GWH Sarjapura, Bengaluru) – 6,0; 3. Vindya Sridhar (Pushkarini, Mysuru) – 5,0.

U-11 Boys: 1. Arnav Muralidhar (Sri Kumaran’s Children Academy, Bengaluru) – 6,5; 2. Sasmith A. Suvarna (Little Rock Indian School, Udupi) – 6,0; 3. M. Dhanush Ram (Vivekananda EMS, Dakshina Kannada) – 6,0.

U-13 Girls: 1. S. Meghana (Carmel Convent, Mandya) – 5,0; 2. Swara Lakshmi S. Nair (Vagdevi Vilas, Bengaluru) – 4,0; 3. Anya Seth Syed (GWH Sarjapura, Bengaluru) – 4,0.

U-13 Boys: 1. Shree Krishna Pranama (Sudana RS, Dakshina Kannada) – 6,5; 2. Gupta Anshurup (SCASE, Bengaluru) – 6,0; 3. Tanav Sudarshan (Samskruthi Gurukula, Mandya) – 6,0.

U-15 Girls: 1. Khushi M. Hombal (Poorna Prajna Education Centre, Shivamogga) – 4,5; 2. Prachi Bharti (Ryan Intl. School, Bengaluru) – 4,0; 3. S.R. Pranitha (Cauvery Public School, Mandya) – 4,0.

U-15 Boys: 1. N. Rakesh (Cauvery Public School, Mandya) – 6,0; 2. Kaushik G. Iyer (DPS East, Bengaluru) – 6,0; 3. D. Kalki Eshwar (Deva Matha CS, Bengaluru) – 5,5.

U-17 Girls: 1. Shalmika K. Jain (Ambika PU, Dakshina Kannada) – 4,0; 2. Tanisha Shital Gotadke (Dakshina Kannada) – 3,5; 3. K. Yashaswi (GHS Kadeshivalaya, Dakshina Kannada) – 2,5.

U-17 Boys: 1. Niranjan Rajeev (Lourdes Central School, Dakshina Kannada) – 4,5; 2. J. Sandeep (Vijaya Vittala Vidyashala, Mysuru) – 4,0; 3. Prajwal Pradeep Poojari (Sudana RS, Dakshina Kannada) – 3,5.

The post Eshanvi, Arnav clinch Karnataka State Schools Chess Championship appeared first on Star of Mysore.

***

Note from Kannada.Club : This story has been auto-generated from a syndicated feed from https://starofmysore.com/eshanvi-arnav-clinch-karnataka-state-schools-chess-championship/