Dasara Games CM Cup 2018: Rishab Cariappa shines for Mysuru

A brace by left-in Rishab Cariappa (16, 46) helped Mysore District Football Association to start off their campaign in the men’s football discipline with a 3-0 win over Uttara Kannada District Association on the second-day of the Dasara CM Cup 2018 Games being held at Mysuru at the University Football Grounds. The other goal for the winner was scored by centre-forward Madhusudhan (55th minute).

Results – Men

Football: Mysore District FA 3 bt Uttara Kannada DA 0, Belgaum District 5 bt Shivamogga District 0, Bengaluru District FA 7 bt Kodagu District 0, Dakshina Kannada District FA 5 bt Mandya Dist FA 1.

Volleyball: Dakshina Kannada bt Kolar 25-21, 25-22, 22-25, 25-23, Shivamogga bt Bellary 19-25, 25-22, 17-25, 25-19, 15-8, Bangalore City bt Dharwad 25-16, 25-22, 26-24.

Fencing (Foil) Final: V. Hitesha bt N.Vinod Kumar 15-7, Semi-finals: V.Hitesha bt Nganba Irom 15-7, N.Vinod Kumar bt S.M.Satvik 15-11.

Kho-Kho: Mysuru bt Tumakuru 15-13, Belgaum bt Dharwad 15-12, Bagalkot bt Haveri 14-12.

Weightlifting: 81kg: 1. Aruna (115+143=258), 2. Swathik Shetty (114+142=256), 3. K.S. Bharath (110+135+245). 89kg: 1. Ninganna Gowda (105+140=245), 2. Akhilesh, 3. N.E. Nataraj.

Lawn Tennis Men’s Singles: Semi-Final: G.Manish (Mys) bt A.Deepak (B’lore) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals: C.H. Arjun /Seshadri bt P. Aryan /Arnav  P 6-3, 6-3.

Gymnastics: Floor exercise

  1. Ujwal C. Naidu, 2. M.Amrut, 3. Uday Naidu. Pommel Horse: 1. Amrut, 2. Ujwal Naidu, 3. Siddharood Kainadagu.

Women

Gymnastics: Table Vault: 1. P.S. Srivarshini, 2. G. Sandhya, 3. G. Ritika.

Uneven Bars: 1.G. Sandhya, 2. P.S. Srivarshinee, 3. Rita Ganachari.

Volleyball: Mysuru bt Dharwad 25-19, 25-14, 25-19, Belgaum bt Bellary 25-10, 25-18, 21-25, 25-15, Hassan bt Bellary 25-20, 25-6, 25-9, Dakshina Kannada bt B’lore City 25-16, 23-25, 24-26, 25-20.

Kho-Kho: Haveri bt Bagalkot 10-9, Mysuru bt Tumakuru 10-4, Belgaum bt Dharwad 10-9.

Tennis: Team Event Finals: Bangalore bt Mysuru 2-0 (Vidula Reddy bt Aadya Madhu Bhat 6-1, 6-1, Soha Sadiq bt Akankha H C 6-2, 6-0).

Kabaddi: (First round): 1. Matha Sports Club  beat Dharwad 28-25), 2. DK  beat Mysuru 45-21, Keshava Sports Club  beat Ramanagara Sports Club 36-4,  Chikkamagalur beat  Belgaum  42-18).

The post Dasara Games CM Cup 2018: Rishab Cariappa shines for Mysuru appeared first on Star of Mysore.

***

Note from Kannada.Club : This story has been auto-generated from a syndicated feed from https://starofmysore.com/dasara-games-cm-cup-2018-rishab-cariappa-shines-for-mysuru/