Dasara Games: Arjun clinches Tennis’ title

C.H. Arjun of Bengaluru, playing a consistent all-round game, scored a 6-2, 3-6, 6-2 win over G. Manish of Mysuru and clinched the Men’s Singles title in the Tennis event of the Dasara CM Cup 2018, played at the MTC Courts here yesterday.

Manish took the runner-up spot, while Aryan S. Pathange of Mysuru beat A. Deepak 7-5, 6-2 to take the third place in the event.

In Volleyball, inspiring play by spiker Karthik and counter attack by Raison helped Bengaluru City to register a 25-10, 25-23, 25-22 win over Ballari and enter the final in the Men’s section. Dakshina Kannada entered final beating Dharwad in the other semi-finals 25-21, 25-27, 25-16, 25-23.

RESULTS

Men’s category

Tennis — Singles Final: C.H. Arjun bt G. Manish 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; Third place: Aryan S. Pathange bt A. Deepak 7-5, 6-2; Semi-finals: C.H. Arjun bt Aryan S. Pathange 6-1, 3-6, 6-1, G. Manish bt A. Deepak 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Tennis — Doubles – Final: Aryan Pathange & Arnav Pathange bt C.H. Arjun & Shahul 7-5, 6-4.

Semi-finals: C.H. Arjun & Shahul bt Manju & Preetham 6-3, 6-4, Aryan Pathange & Arnav Pathange bt Basavaraj & Mahantesh 7-5, 6-0.

Football (League) — Uttara Kannada 3 bt Shivamogga 2, Belagavi FC 4 bt Mysuru 1.

Volleyball — Semi-finals: DK bt Dharwad 25-21, 25-27, 25-16, 25-23, Bengaluru City bt Ballari 25-10, 25-22, 25-22.

Badminton — Final Placings: 1. M. Rohith (Winner), 2. M. Rameshwar (Runner-up), 3. P.V. Vinayak (Third Place).

Weight-lifting — 102kg: 1. S. Sudhir, 2. Yathish Shetty, 3. Akhilesh Poojary; 96kg: 1. J. Girish, 2. M.R. Srihari, 3. Dhanya Kumar.

Fencing — Subre – Final: D. Yadhunandan bt K.P. Aiyappa 15-10; Semi-final: D. Yadhunandan bt M.V. Nishreyas 15-3, K.P. Aiyappa bt B. Ashok Kumar 15-13.

Epee — Final: K.R. Sachin bt M.N. Manoj 15-14; Semi-finals: K.R. Sachin bt Charles 15-10, M.N. Manoj bt Vijay Utheja 15-10.

Kho-Kho — Semi-finals: Mysuru bt Haveri 9-3, Belagavi bt Bagalkot 11-10.

Kabaddi (League) — ASC bt Mysuru 42-8; Vijaya Bank bt Kodagu 21-8; HAL bt ASC 23-16.

Women’s category

Volleyball — Semi-finals: Dakshina Kannada bt Dharwad 25-12, 25-16, 25-22; Mysuru District bt Bengaluru City 25-23, 25-23, 20-25, 25-20; Third Place: Bengaluru City bt Dharwad 25-20, 25-21, 23-25, 25-21.

Weight-lifting — +87kg: 1. Bhavishya, 2. Prathiksha; 87kg: 1. N. Sneha Patil, 2. Shavina Kundar; 81kg: 1. S.R. Usha, 2. Sithara, 3. N. Mishma; 76kg: 1. Akshatha Kamati, 2. S.P. Anusha, 3. Namratha.

Fencing — Sabare – Final: Nisha Singh bt L. Varsha 15-8; Semi-finals: Nisha Singh bt D.S. Preetha 15-10, L. Varsha bt R. Hithysri 15-7.

Foil — Final: S. Amrutha  bt Kusuma Singh 14-7; Semi-finals: Kusuma Singh bt U.S. Gautami 15-9, S. Amruha bt Syeda 15-14.

Tennis — Team Event – Finals: Bengaluru bt Mysuru 2-0.

Kabaddi (League) — Dharwad bt DK 27-22, Ramanagaram bt Belagavi 42-30, Keshava Sports bt Chikmagalur 36-16, Dharwad bt Mysuru 42-12, Matha SC bt DK 19-15.

Badminton — Singles – Final Placings: 1. N.S. Prerana, 2. K.B. Rachan, 3. C.V. Ramya; Doubles: 1. C.V. Ramya & N.S. Prerana, 2. Deethya & K.B. Rachan, 3. Jayashree & Ridhi.

Kho-Kho — Semi-finals: Belgaum bt Bengaluru 8-3; Dharwad bt Bagalkot 10-8.

The post Dasara Games: Arjun clinches Tennis’ title appeared first on Star of Mysore.

***

Note from Kannada.Club : This story has been auto-generated from a syndicated feed from https://starofmysore.com/dasara-games-arjun-clinches-tennis-title/