Dasara CM Cup 2018: Bengaluru, DK athletes bag more medals

K.M. Archana of Dakshina Kannada continued her dominance in the long distance races in the women’s section, when she won her second Gold in successive days (she had won the women’s 5000m gold on Sunday) by finishing the 10,000m with a timing of 39:37.0s, on the penultimate day of the Dasara Games CM Cup 2018, conducted jointly by the DYES, KOA and the District Administration at the Chamundi Vihar Stadium yesterday.

RESULTS

Men’s Category

Athletics — 400m: 1. Mojo Chacko Kurien (DK, 48.3s), 2. T.H. Devaiah (B’luru Urban), 3. N.R. Agnish (Mys); 10,000m: 1. Anil Kumara (DK, 33:41.0s), 2. R. Sandeepu (DK), 3. C.J. Chethan (Mys); 10,000m Walk: 1. Sathyanarayan (B’luru, 52:30.6s), 2. D.Devaraja (DK), 3. M. Manjunatha (Mys); Decathlon: 1. M.D. Sushanth (B’luru, 2732 pts), 2. V. Venkatesh (DK), 3. M. Kaushik (Udupi); Discus-throw: 1, Sanjeev B. Kulavi (B’luru, 42.03m), 2. A. Ajay Kumar (B’luru), 3. Rajat G. Netravkar (B’luru); 110m Hurdles: 1. R. Sagar (Mys, 14.8s), 2. M.D. Amarnath (DK), 3. Surya (Mys).

Boxing — Super Heavy Weight Winners: M. Naveen Kumar; Heavy Weight: Ranjith; Lt. Heavy Weight: A. Amaran; Middle Weight: S. Vignesh.

Handball – Final — Hassan bt Mandya 35-30; 3rd Place: Udupi bt Mysuru 32-22.

Wrestling — Greco Roman – Winners: 130kg – Madhusudhan; Up to 97kg: Shivayya Pujari; Upto 87kg: L. Ananda; Upto 82kg: Devappa Ramappa

Hosamani; Upto 77kg: K. Malappa; Upto 72kg: Manjunath B. Nagaral.

Freestyle — Upto 57kg: S. Kenchappa; Up to 61kg: Sachin Amboji; Up to 65kg: Venkatesh Jaganath; Up to 70kg: Sadashiv Nalawade; Up to 74kg: D. Anil; Up to 86kg: Sateesh Padatare; Up to 97kg: Sunil B. Padatre; 125kg: R. Yashwanth.

Football — Semi-finals: Belagavi 5 bt Kodagu 4 (ht 0-0); Bengaluru 4 bt Mysuru 2 (Full time 1-1 – Via tie-breaker).

Swimming — 200m Butterfly: 1. K.S. Sait Chandan Ali (2:13.46s), 2. Vallabha Krishna, 3. Achyuth Rachur; 50m Back Stroke: 1. S. Kushal (30.24s), 2. M. Sharath, 3. Mihir Ahuja; 400m Freestyle: 1. A. Mohit Venkatesh (4:19.33s), 2. Rayan Mohammed, 3. Vishnu S. Honavali.

Gymnastics — Individual Championship: 1. C. Ujwal Naidu (77.6 pts), 2. Amrut Mudrabet (69.7 pts), 3. Udya C. Naidu (64 pts); Artistic Team Championship: Bengaluru.

Cycling — 50k Team Time Trial: 1. Vijayapura (1hr: 14.37), 2. Bagalkot, 3. Mysuru.

Table Tennis – Final — Bengaluru bt Dharwad 3-0; 3rd Place: Mysuru bt Udupi 3-1.

Shooting Winners — 10m Air Pistol: Sagar Singh Bedi (566 pts); 50m Rifle Prone ISSF: Rakesh Manpat (617.7 pts); 10m Air Pistol (Para): M.S. Nagendra (544 pts).
Women’s Category

Athletics — 400m: 1. M. Likitha (B’luru Urban, 55.7s), 2. C.H. Vishwa (DK), 3. C.P. Bhuvi (B’luru Urban); 100m Hurdles: 1. S.G. Priyanka (Mys, 14.2s), 2. H.V. Pooja (B’luru), 3. V.S. Sridevika (DK); 10,000m: 1. K.M. Archana (DK, 39.37.0s), 2. Chitra Devadiga (DK), 3. K.S. Shalini (DK); 10,000m Walk: 1. H.S. Arpitha (DK, 1:01.12.5s), 2. P.Y. Reshma (DK), 3. G. Dhanusha Shetty (DK); Discus-Throw: 1. B.T. Kalavathi (B’luru Rural, 40.00m), 2. P. Aishwarya (DK), 3, V.S. Sridevika (DK); High-Jump: 1. Abinaya Shetty (DK, 1.75m), 2. S.B. Supriya (DK), 3. Pallavi S. Patil (DK); Javelin: 1. Karishma S. Sunil (Udupi, 44.48m), 2. Parvathi M. Naik (DK), 3. M. Kannika (DK).

Wrestling Winners — Freestyle – Up to 76kg: Priyanka Revankar; Up to 72kg: Aishwarya Mahadev Dalavi; Up to 65kg: Pooja Raju Dalavi; Up to 68kg: L.D. Harshitha; Up to 59kg: Swetha; Up to 57kg: Suvarna T. Patil.

Table Tennis – Final — Bengaluru bt Mysuru 3-0; 3rd Place: Dharwad bt Udupi 3-0.

Gymnastics — Rhythmic: (Ribbon): 1. Rhea Bhansali (15.2 pts), 2. G. Keerthana, 3. O. Vachana; Apparatus Individual Championship: 1. P.S. Srivarshinee (42.07pts), 2. G. Ritika, 3. S.K. Sneha.

Swimming — 400m Freestyle: 1. Khusi Dinesh (4:44.81s), 2. S.V. Nikita, 3. Anvesha Girish; 50m Back Stroke: 1. Bhoomika R. Kesarkar (33.75s), 2. Saniya Jeslyn D’souza, 3. Sunaina Manjunath; 200m Butterfly: 1. G. Sachi (2:33.73s), 2. Anvesha Girish, 3. Vibha Aparna Bhousle.

Cycling — 25km Team Trial: 1. Vijayapur (43:08.00), 2. Bagalkot, 3. Gadag.

Handball – Final — Kodagu bt Shivamogga 26-3; 3rd Place: Mysuru bt BMS 17-15.

Shooting Winners — 10m Pistol ISSF: T.S. Divya (557 pts); 10m Air Pistol (Team Event): Purvi Naik, Raksha, Veena – 1603 pts.

The post Dasara CM Cup 2018: Bengaluru, DK athletes bag more medals appeared first on Star of Mysore.

***

Note from Kannada.Club : This story has been auto-generated from a syndicated feed from https://starofmysore.com/dasara-cm-cup-2018-bengaluru-dk-athletes-bag-more-medals/