Dasara CM Cup 2018: Bengaluru athletes hog limelight

Bengaluru athletes in the men’s section won four Gold medals out of seven Gold Medals at stake, while in the women’s section they won two Gold, to hog the limelight on the first day of the athletics event and on the fifth day of the Dasara CM Cup 2018, conducted jointly by the DYES, KOA and the District Administration at Chamundi Vihar Stadium here yesterday.

RESULTS – ATHLETICS

Men’s Category

200m: 1. Shashikanth (Bengluru-21.5s), 2. M.J. Ashwin (B’luru), 3. Ganesh (B’luru); 800m: T.H. Devaiah (B’luru-1:55.4s), 2. Mijo Chacko Kurian (DK), 3. B.K. Kumaraswamy (B’luru); 5000m: 1. Vishwankar Kollekar (B’luru-15:55.0s), 2. C.J. Chethan (Mysuru), 3. Parashuram Gasti (DK).

Pole-vault: 1. Bineesh Jacob (B’luru-4.40m), 2. G.P. Yogesh (DK) and 3. H.G. Srimanth (DK).

Shot-Put: 1. B. Manush (Mysuru-15.61m), 2. M.C. Mohan Kumar (Mysuru) and 3. M.R. Nandish (Mysuru).

Long-Jump: 1. Sunny Anthony D’souza (Udupi-6.88m), 2. Ravimath (DK) and 3. A. Jerald (Chickkabalapur).

Javelin: 1. D.P. Manu (DK-65.69m), 2. K.S. Keerthi Raj (Udupi) and 3. Sharuk (Dharwad).

Women’s Category

200m: 1. Reena George (Mysuru-23.5s), 2. M. Nikitha (B’luru), 3. A.T. Nikitha (B’luru) and A.T. Dhaneshwari (B’luru Rural); 800m: 1. M. Gomathi (B’luru-2:14.4s), 2. E.B. Arpitha (B’luru Rural) and 3. B. Deeksha (DK);

5000m: 1. K.M. Archana (DK-18:40.60s), 2. D. Chaitra (DK) and 3. R. Usha (B’luru Rural).

Shot-Put: 1. D. Meghana (Mysuru-13.61m), 2. B. Ambika (Mysuru) and 3. S.G. Chinnava (DK).

Pole-Vault: 1. Maria Jaison (B’luru-3.65m), 2. G. Sindhushree (B’luru) and 3. Sindhu Bhat (DK).

Long-Jump: 1. B. Aishwarya (DK-5.83m), 2. M.R. Dhanusha (Mysuru) and 3. Kusuma (B’luru).

RESULTS – OTHER GAMES

Men’s Category

Taekwondo — Above 82kg: 1. L. Gautgham, 2. R. Chandrashekar and 3. Harish S. Javeed; Under 76kg: 1. Moinuddin M. Killedur, 2. Sriamruth Srinivas Bhute and 3. Anurag Prasannakumar; Under 50kg: 1. Naveen Patil, 2. R. Rakesh and 3. Majeed Baig.

Football – League: Mysuru 6 bt Shivamogga 1 (ht 2-1); Belagavi 3 bt Uttar Kannada 2 (ht 1-0), Bengaluru 6 bt Mandya 2 (ht 5-1), Kodagu 3 bt Dakshina Kannada 2 (ht 2-0), Kodagu 7 bt Mandya 0 (ht 4-0).

Shooting — 25m Centre Fire Pistol: 1. Meghana M. Sajjanar (249.9 pts), 2. K. Tejas and 3. Rakesh Manpat; 25m Centre Fire Pistol: 1. Faisal Sherrif (267 pts), 2. Vivek Pankaj and 3. C.G. Shankar; 50m Free Pistol-ISSF: 1. Sagar Singh Bedi (261 pts), 2. Faisal Sherrif and 3. Parasmal G. Porwal, 10m Air Rifle ISSF: 1. Dhirender Singh Jamwal (246.6 pts), 2. K. Tejas and 3. Rakesh Manpat.

Weight-lifting — 109kg+: 1. K.V. Kushal Gowda (132+145=277), 2. Nishanth Chidri and 3. T.P. Thomas; 109kg: 1. K. Prabhakar (110+130=240), 2. Divakar and 3. H. Raghavendra.

Swimming — 200m Freestyle: 1. Avinash Mani (2:06.91s), 2. Ryan Mohammed Meccai and 3. Vikram Gowda; 50m Butterfly: 1. Achyuth Rachur (27.18s), 2. Anirudh and 3. R. Vaibhav Shet; 400m Individual Medley: 1. Vallabha Krishna (4:56.57s), 2. Kalp S Bohra and 3. B. Jatin.

Gymnastics Winners — Floor Exercise: C. Ujwal Naidu; Pommel Horse: Ujwal C. Naidu; Table Vault: Amrut Mudrabet; Roman Rings: Ujwal C. Naidu; Parallel bars: Ujwal C. Naidu; Horizontal Bars: Uday C. Naidu.

Boxing Winner — Light Fly Weight: R. Koushik Reddy; Fly Weight: S.B. Sushank; Bantam Weight: Aditya; Light Weight: Prince Sinha; Light Welter Weight: Vivekanand; Welter Weight: Chandra Bahadur Tamang.

Women’s Category

Taekwondo — Above 70kg: 1. Megha Kore, 2. G. Kavitha and 3. Suman; Under-46: 1. Bhagyashree S. Pawar, 2. Ayesha Farheen and 3. Arpitha G.R. Ranitha.

Shooting — 25m Sports Pistol: 1. Purvi Nayak (273 pts), 2. P. Raksha and 3. B.H. Nirmala; 10m Air Rifle: Jyothi Sannaki (599.1 pts), 2. Manjula G. Inchal and 3. M.B. Mangala; 10m Air Rifle ISSF: 1. M. Meghana (247.9 pts), 2. Sindhu Vijay and 3. Shakti Chandra.

Gymnastics Winners — Floor Exercise: P.S. Srikarshinee (12.45 pts); Table Vault: P.S. Srikarshinee (11.95 pts); Uneven Bars: G. Sandhya (9.15 pts); Balancing Beam: P.S. Srikarshinee (10.25 pts); Rhythmic Gymnastics (Club): G. Keerthana (16.95 pts); Hoop: Khushi G. Jain (15.35 pts); Ball: Khiashi G. Jain (14.85 pts), Rope: N. Revathi (13 pts).

Boxing Winners — Light Fly Weight: N.R. Divyashree; Fly Weight: P. Ramya; Bantam Weight: Divyani Shukla; Lt. Welter Weight: Gazal Maria Mathew and Welter Weight: Devashree.

The post Dasara CM Cup 2018: Bengaluru athletes hog limelight appeared first on Star of Mysore.

***

Note from Kannada.Club : This story has been auto-generated from a syndicated feed from https://starofmysore.com/dasara-cm-cup-2018-bengaluru-athletes-hog-limelight/