Dakshina Kannada wins Overall Championship

Inspiring performances by the men and women athletes on the concluding day helped Dakshina Kannada to clinch the coveted Overall Championship title in the athletics event with 135 points, in the Dasara Games CM Cup 2018, conducted jointly by the DYES, KOA and District Administration at the Chamundi Vihar Stadium here yesterday.

Individual and Team Championship

Bengaluru’s Shashikanth emerged as the fastest man of the meet by winning the 100m event in style by breasting the tape with a timing of 10.5s. He won the individual title in the men’s section (100m & 200m gold) with 965 points.

Reena George of Mysuru breasted the tape in the 100m event with a timing of 11.5s to clinch the gold and emerged as the fastest woman of the Meet. Reena George won the individual title in the women’s section (100m & 200m gold) with 106 points.

Bengaluru Urban District with 66 points won the Team Championship title in athletics in the men’s section, while Dakshina Kannada women with 75 points won the Team Championship title in the athletics event.

Prizes to the winners were given away by District in-Charge Minister G.T. Devegowda in the presence of KOA President K. Govindaraj, Nanjangud MLA B. Harshavardhan and others.

Mysuru’s Reena George and Bengaluru’s Shashikanth, who bagged Individual Women’s and Men’s titles respectively in the athletics events.

RESULTS

Men’s category

Athletics — 100m: 1. Shashikanth (B’luru-10.5s), 2. Kushal Ambore (B’luru), 3. Suhas S. Gowda (Mys); 1500m: 1. Vishwambhar Kolekar (B’luru Urban, 4:06.2s), B.L. Kumaraswamy (B’luru Urban), 3. B.L. Shashidhar (DK); 400m Hurdles: 1. Pradhyumya Bopaiah (DK, 56.2s), 2. Ajith, 3. R.G. Krishna; Triple-Jump: 1. Sandeep Shetty (DK, 15.14m), 2. B. Naveen (B’luru Urban), 3. Ravimath (DK); Hammer-Throw: 1. Sudhir Siradone (DK, 56.17m), 2. Yamanoorappa (DK), 3. T. Rahul Rama (DK); Team Championship: Bengaluru Urban – 66 points; Individual Champion: Shashikanth (Bengaluru) – 965 points.

Football — Final: Bengaluru bt Belagavi 6-5 (via tie-breaker, FT 1-1); 3rd Place: Kodagu.

Basketball — 1. Young Orions, Bengaluru, 2. Mangaluru, 3. Southern Blues.

Hockey — 1. Bengaluru Urban, 2. Shivamogga, 3. Coorg.

Archery Winners — 50m: Vishwakiran Gaonkar; Re-curve Round-70m: Rakshak Patil.

Judo — Above 100kg: B. Jagadeesha; Below 100kg: S.K. Manjunatha; Below 90kg: S. Likith; Below 81kg: B. Suraj; Below 73kg: Shashim B. Raj; Below 66kg: M.T. Dhareppa; Below 60kg: H.K. Siddarud.

Net Ball — 1. YSSC, Bengaluru, 2. Southern Warriors, 3. Hassan.

Table Tennis — Individual: 1. Rakshit R. Barigidad, 2. Anirabn Roy Chowdhury, 3. Shreyas S. Kulkarni.

Cycling — 80km Mass Start Race: 1. G. Yalaguresh, 2.  Kalappa Maradi, 3. Nandeppa Savadi.

Rifle Shooting Winners — 25m STD Pistol: Gursiman Singh; Trap: Omer Bin Jung; 25m STD Pistol-Team Event: Manjunath Patagar, Manjunath Prasad and Vivek Pankaj; Trap-Team: G. Susheel, D.S. Krutharth and Omar Bin Jung; 50m Rifle 3P: Rakesh Manpat; Skeet: Omer Bin Jung; Skeet-Team: Ayaan Jung, D. Krutharth and Omer Bin Jung; Champion of Champion Trophy: Omer Bin Jung.

Women’s category

Athletics — 100m: 1. Reena George (Mys, 11.5s), 2. Dhaneshwari (B’luru), 3. M.G. Padmini (DK); 1500m: 1. R. Usha (B’luru Rural, 5:20.7s), 2. H.M. Sahana (Hassan), 3. B. Deeksha (DK); 400m Hurdles: 1. Dhiksha (B’luru Urban, 1:03.7s), 2. K. Prajna (Udupi), 3. R. Sindhu (DK); Hammer-Throw: 1. W.R. Harshitha (Mys, 47.98m), 2. Amreen (DK), 3. Veeksha (DK); Triple-Jump: 1. V.S. Anitha (DK, 11.82m), 2. K.R. Souwmya (Mys), 3. V.S. Shree Devika (DK); Hepthalon: 1. M.R. Dhanusha (B’luru-4257 pts), 2. D.K. Sinchal Kaveramma (DK), 3. S.G. Kavana (B’luru); Team Championship: Dakshina Kannada – 75 points; Individual Champion: Reena George, Mysuru – 106 points.

Basketball — 1. Mounts Club, Bengaluru, 2. Vidyanagar, 3. DYES, Mysuru.

Hockey — 1. Mysuru, 2. Coorg and 3. Dharwad.

Archery — Indian Round 30m: E. Mamatha; Indian Round 50m: E. Mamatha.

Judo — Above 78kg: A.I. Ikhitha; Below 78kg: G. Kavya; Below 76kg: L.M. Shreegowri; Below 48kg: V. Sudha; Below 52kg: B.D. Apoorva; Below 57 kg: R. Divya;  Below 63kg: H. Lepakshi.

Overall Championship

Winner: Dakshina Kannada – 135 points; Runner-up: Bengaluru Urban,109 points.

The post Dakshina Kannada wins Overall Championship appeared first on Star of Mysore.

***

Note from Kannada.Club : This story has been auto-generated from a syndicated feed from https://starofmysore.com/dakshina-kannada-wins-overall-championship/